Railroad train games by Rule the Rail - Home Train games, railway games Rule the Rail!

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

AC loop gone loopy

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Layouts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:55 pm    Post subject: AC loop gone loopy Reply with quote

Does any one remember my Auto Control double loop? Chirs may has he been commenting on the progress. Well it now looks like this and seems to work quite well. Fingers X. Shocked link below.

http://www.freewebs.com/dayledave/

Thanks Dave


Last edited by austindave on Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Id just donload your newest roa and will see it. if anything goes wrong then i give you an info about. Your coaltrack layout has a train to mutch,id delete 1 innercity and this layout runs perfect. Wink Very Happy
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter

Thanks. The coal track is fine as it is. The problem with this track is that it was done before I started using tracks that used isolated track bits to control train movment. So the main loop has 4 125 that stop at the signal just before the station and 2 that don't they just go round. But as you can see if you run the track long enough it never crashes. Just gets a bit close. The new track uses these control tracks, but what I really would like it to do is like in the coal track have trains using the station, so that trains in different directions use the same platform. I just not got it worked out yet. Also I just started a new track. That if I can work it out it just has terminus stations. Say a 6 tracks at one end to a 2 track main line that splits into 2 like a Y with 2 terminus stations with 4 tracks at the other. Confused

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

H Dave
The last track from you ac2 v3s is running ok. The coaltrack i will create a same in digital. The shunting(runnaround) on the station id allready solve in digital. Only the coaltrack crossing the mainline ive to modify a little bit. Confused Smile
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter

I have never done a digital track. Would you say it's harder or easyer to do. I had a bit of fun with the red DMU as it kept missing the steam train on he lower part of the track as this is the train that turns the switch to go.

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave,
A digital track is a track without to set a psu or an isolator,if you want change direction of trains,you need only 2 signals. 1 signal the train has to pass to stop on a shortest trackpiece and a signal for opposite direction for train to start on the longest trackpiece . The controls are the same,only the timeline to control switches and signals is different a little bit. If you want to see an example for basicrunarround in digital,then i can send it to you over E-mail. Wink Cool
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter

I'll have a look more idears the better.

dayle.dave@virgin.net

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave,
You ll have some examples as soon as possible. In this evening i select any little things to show you. Wink
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
shapiro



Joined: 26 Mar 2006
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked at those layout so cool.


shapiro
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Layouts All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum