Railroad train games by Rule the Rail - Home Train games, railway games Rule the Rail!

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How can I stop the trains while I "repair" the tra

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Building the track system
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AZRoger



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Prescott, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:05 pm    Post subject: How can I stop the trains while I "repair" the tra Reply with quote

The layout I'm working on currently has over a dozen trains running on it. There are two "main" runs and a yard with 7 slots. There are controls to keep the trains apart and to feed progressively through the slots in the yard.

Here's the problem. When I need to change the track, all the trains continue to run until they are blocked by either the missing piece of track or a stopped train in front of them. This gets them all bunched up and it takes a while for them to spread out again -- 10 to 15 minutes. I'd like to stop all the trains at once to maintain spacing. I can live with it for very simple changes (4 shorts replacing a long straight, replacing a short radius curve with a switch, etc). When the changes are more elaborate and require new power, signals and many new controls, This method doesn't work very well.

Any suggestions for a master power off?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could maybe use a control stop switch. A seperate piece of track that has a controler to turn off all power points to 0 you can just move a train manually across the control and when you push it back it could switch it all on again. This may take some doing but it's all I can think of. I have not used one yet but I have used a start control track. There is one used in this layout. It's hiding a the hill

http://freespace.virgin.net/dayle.dave/stuff/AC%20v%203s.zip

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Roger,
I solve it with a switch and a strait trackpiece and a car.
Name the switch as poweroff and set the switch to curve.
If i need a masterpoweroff then i push the car over the switch from strait.
this will cause a crash,and all trains are stopping.
If i completed the repair,i delete that car and trains continue their work. Idea You can place it on a corner from layout.
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
AZRoger



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Prescott, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:52 pm    Post subject: Thanks. Reply with quote

Dave, I have lots of control. Some track sections are already off (preventing rearenders) so I couldn't turn them all back on again without causing trouble.....

Peter, A planned crash. Great idea. Thank you very much. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter

Thats a great way to stop it all. I have used it my self but not on a seperate piece of track. And it's also easy to reset. Cool You can bin my last sugestion happy in the knowledge there is a better way.

Thanks dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave and Roger
This was not only my idea,this was also a crash by testing my new routes on layout,i watched the allother trains was stopping to the time i deleted the "crashcar" Wink Idea When you testing that and delete that car,you can set cars on the crashtrack whenever and so often you need. But donīt do that on a real Modelrailroadboard,or this board will be short cut circuit.
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
SeymourDavid



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Location: United Kingdom (UK)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Roger

i NEVER place actual trains on the layout only test trains until I am happy
just a simple engine and if making controlls which need it a few coaches or wagons when i have finished i delete them all and place on the real trains and presto you are done.

hope this helps and mabe soon brainbombers will place a pause and play option in the game.

GOOD LUCK
_________________
Keep on Tracking
David S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi David S,
If you want to modify an actual layout and have a dozen of trains allready running,then you have to stopping all other trains,before you can merge the new tracks over switches to the actual tracks with allready driving trains. Exclamation
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
GerardC



Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:58 am    Post subject: temporary signals Reply with quote

I put in temporary signals to stop the trains. afterwards I remove them
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also good idea GerardC Cool
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
brainbom
Site admin


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:12 pm    Post subject: Re: How can I stop the trains while I "repair" the Reply with quote

AZRoger wrote:
Any suggestions for a master power off?


In version 1.4 you will have the pause button, it stops all trains immediately.

Regards,
brainbom
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Willi_Leopold



Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Location: St. Gallen / Switzerland

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Brainbom,

Yes, that's one of many great new features in RTR 1.4. Many thanks!

Best regards,

Willi
_________________
Have Fun with Rule The Rail on Leopold's Hobby Page!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Building the track system All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum