Railroad train games by Rule the Rail - Home Train games, railway games Rule the Rail!

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Rule The Rail Layout Viewer
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Editors
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi to all,
IŽve found out to launch RTR via layoutviewer.
These launch button bite me and i didŽnt see it. Very stable Laughing
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Willi_Leopold



Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Location: St. Gallen / Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rule The Rail friends,

The Rule The Rail Layout Viewer is available for free download: http://www.wleopold.ch/rtr/rtrlayoutviewerdl.html! Smile Thanks for the inputs during the development. I hope I havn't made any mistakes when creating the final installation files. If there are any problems or if you have suggestions for improvements, just tell it here. Of course you can also say if you're just satisfied with the tool. Laughing

A special Thank You goes to Jürgen and Peter, who made the effort to fully test the Layout Viewer.

I hope the tool will be useful for you and wish you much fun with it.

Best regards,

Willi
_________________
Have Fun with Rule The Rail on Leopold's Hobby Page!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
alanti



Joined: 28 Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Queensland, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Willi
I just downloaded your layout viewer and gave it a quick spin. It is an excellent addition to the RTR program.

Thanks for creating it and sharing it Very Happy

Alan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris



Joined: 10 Mar 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Wisconsin, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Willi,

I also like the layout viewer. Have you talked to Brainbom as to whether the selected layout could be passed to RtR as a startup parameter?

Best regards, Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
k.zeehuisen



Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Vledderveen, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Willi,

Thanks very much for your excellent Layout Viewer; it is a very helpful piece of software.

I only have a minor problem with it:
When I try to start RtR via the viewer I get the screen for choosing the screen resolution; when I click OK the screen went black for some seconds and then I get a blue screen. RtR doesnot startup!
Any idea what can be wrong?
I am using an AMD Sempron 1,5GHz,Windows XP Home + SP2, 512MB RAM, NVidia Geforce 6800 32MB RAM.

Best Regards,

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 5:55 pm    Post subject: startparameters Reply with quote

Hi Chris,
IŽd also thinked aout these parameters. The viewer has to set 3 parameters,they are layout,screenresolution and start loading environmet immidately. May be this feature will come in the next version. Cool Smile

Hi Kees,
IŽd the same problem with out the bluescreen,iŽd use the regedit and searched for the RTR entry and opened this. iŽd look for time = 1000 and entered it to 3000. Now itŽs running perfect. eg.:1 second for time out is not enoth. And see for free resources in Windows have to bee over 65% free. Exclamation Exclamation
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
k.zeehuisen



Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Vledderveen, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your reply.
I looked in the register for RtR and found in HKey_Local_Machine\Brainbombers\Rule the Rail! not a single entry, so also not "time". Can you be more specific where to find this entry?

Thaks in advance.

Regards,

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi kees,
Did you see for the Rule the Rail Layout Viewer?
That searchword what i give was probally too narrow for search for Time out.
The path in registry was right. You can set the value for time out manually
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great Viewer now I don't need to load tracks to remember what thay are.

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Willi_Leopold



Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Location: St. Gallen / Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Peter,

As you know I don't have this problem but you wrote me about that by email and k.zeehuisen has the same problem. I searched my registry for "rtrlayoutviewer" and for "Layout Viewer". With both searches I found a lot of entries but nowhwere "time" or "timeout". Could you tell us more exactly where this entry can be found, please.

I still don't understand, do you set the timeout to 3000 ms for Rule the Rail or for Layout Viewer? If for Layout Viewer then I should be able to change something in the program, although I can't test it as it works anyway on my PC.

Kind regards,

Willi

P.S. That would be really great, if BrainBombers could make run RTR with starting parameters.
_________________
Have Fun with Rule The Rail on Leopold's Hobby Page!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:32 am    Post subject: Timeout on AMD machines Reply with quote

Hi Willi,
You have an Intel based computer,and developed the viewer on Intel.
That machine will have the right interrupt for send the viewer go sleeping until starts RTR. But AMD will skip this and will have problems with it. (runs too direct) Defaultly AMD gives only 500 ms and is not in registry. That the user have to do manually,add the line with Time out = xxxx (xxx) for time in ms.
The Viewer is still a great tool for sarching layouts. Thanx Willi to developed this Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
k.zeehuisen



Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Vledderveen, Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Peter,

Can you please explain more precise how and where we have to add the line for Time Out?
As Willi explained in his post there is at this moment no such declaration.

Thanks and regards,

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi kees
If you work with Regedit and see the entries from the layout viewer
then you may click in the right window with RMB and choose NEW->DWORD value. You may enter Delaykillprocess = 3000 or Timeoutkillprocess = 3000
Decimal. But do it carefully.
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Willi_Leopold



Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Location: St. Gallen / Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Peter,

As I wrote before, there are many entries for Layout Viewer. Where exactly has that to be done? Couldn't you post here exactly what you have done where? As you write, you have to be careful fumbling around in the registry. I'm afraid I can do nothing with the program itself so nobody has to go to the registry?

Best regards,

Willi
_________________
Have Fun with Rule The Rail on Leopold's Hobby Page!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi kees,
Sorry iŽd take the stick on a wrong end. it was not the viewer,it was the shell. My shell was too fast for it,and now i setted the timeout for shell and not for the viewer.
I hope that helps to run it stable on your machine.
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Editors All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum