Railroad train games by Rule the Rail - Home Train games, railway games Rule the Rail!

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Signals, Security and Track Sections
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Creating automatic controls
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Chris.
I got my 2 loop track made just gota get the trains going the opposite way. Will post when I get it sorted. Confused

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
AZRoger



Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Prescott, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris wrote:
Hi Peter,

If you're running multiple engine trains you'll need to delay turning off power to the block behind the train entering the new block otherwise you could end up stalling the train because the following engines hadn't yet cleared the block boundary and will have lost power.

Regards, Chris


I did a small layout to test a train with 12 goods cars and an engine at the front and one at the back. Turns out, the engines of one train can have different IDs Exclamation My test layout has one block that gets turned off with any engine. The front engine turns off the block. The train slows noticably. There is another block that is turned off only by the back engine of the train. The train goes through this block without slowing down.

I have zipped the .roa file but haven't found a way yet to make it accessible. My FTP loader says it's there but I get the File Not Found 404 error when I access it. Maybe it's a permissions thing. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chris



Joined: 10 Mar 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Wisconsin, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Roger,

You're using that second engine to do something I had hoped Brainbom would consider for the game; namely, to use a caboose, observation car or a user specified car at the end of the train to be able to identifiy it as a finite unit with a beginning and an ending.

It would facilitate a number of operations from things as simple as opening a closed crossing gate once the entire train is through, resetting switches, adjusting the speed of the consist once it's cleared a slower section of track, ad infinitum.

As far as your ftp problem is concerned, where are you trying to ftp it to? If you pass the url, I'd be willing to give it a try.

Nice thinking with the use of the second engine at the end of the train!

Regards, Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Chris and Roger,
Mainly i use digitaly controled boards in RTR and my cousin at a real modelrailroadtable. This phenomen that roger explained is courious but true. Question If i let a train with loco on head and loco on tail go into the block,the the headloco will set signal to stop. If the tailloco pass it then train continues with normalspeed. But if i set all (2 or 3) locos to the head then i will have this effect(digitaly good to control speed,but analoque bad) to slow down trains.
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Willi_Leopold



Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Location: St. Gallen / Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Roger

If you still experience problems with your downloadable zip file, you can send it to me by mail: wleopold@bluewin.ch, if you want.

I will put it on my RTR website for download - of course crediting you.

Kind regards,

Willi
_________________
Have Fun with Rule The Rail on Leopold's Hobby Page!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my auto control done in it's simplist form. Link below. I'll soon have my double loop ready for post.

http://freespace.virgin.net/dayle.dave/stuff/Auto%20con%20simple.zip

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my double loop track using the auto controls. It has a few sidings for goods trains and a short brach line. In all it's got 13 trains running on it. To start it off flick the start switch. link below.

http://freespace.virgin.net/dayle.dave/stuff/auto%20con%2013%20s.zip

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The above track had a problem. I had a old controler that had not been deleted.Shocked New version has been uploaded and is the same link as above.

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My track Auto contror has has some editing, Thanks to the track, Layout Langenthal by Willi Leopold. It gave me some insaration to make a loop more intresting. You can find a pic of the track with the new terrain as it is so far. Link below.

http://freespace.virgin.net/dayle.dave/stuff/rtr_000944.jpg

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave,
Id downloadet the new version and this has the problem again.
Two innercity trainz cutting the switch again. Ill try to solve that. Cool Wink
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have not found a problem in the track in my game I have uploaded the one that is current in the game. Maybe I uploaded the wrong version by mistake. All trains do not start when the start switch is switched. You gota wait for the right switches to be turned on by other trains. The station does not work the same way as the other controlled bits of track

Station control system

Train comes in to station, stops it's self. Starts the train opposite to move on to a holding area, this train also starts the train waiting at the last signal on the mainline. The train in the holding area then gets switched on by the train in front of it on the mainline when it get's switch on by the train in front of it and so on. Confused me to. Shocked Laughing

This is also how the goods trains are set go.

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave,
I mean the 2 innercities are leafing station if the goodtrain until enter te loading station on the left side from the passenger station anticlockwise.
Normally only one innercity has to be set to start but all two starting again and cutting the switch. Was that the layout with or without old controler? Question
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Chris



Joined: 10 Mar 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Wisconsin, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dave,

Thanks for sharing your work. I look forward to seeing how your layout progresses.

Regards, Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi peter

Good job some 1 is on quality control checks, I found that the controler that controls nsw5 to turn off after the train went through it had a time delay of 13 seconds. As my track has no delay timings I musta turned it on by mistake. Same link of yet gain revised track. Fingers crossed thats got it sorted.

http://freespace.virgin.net/dayle.dave/stuff/auto%20con%2013%20s.zip

Thanks Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
peter



Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 581
Location: germany,Thuringia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi dave,
Now its running without any problem.thanks for sharing. i also found the defect witch in the previous version. Cool Smile
_________________
for next time and thanx Peter
如 如 Nothing is impossible if we make it together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Creating automatic controls All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum