Railroad train games by Rule the Rail - Home Train games, railway games Rule the Rail!

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Crashing
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Layouts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:00 pm    Post subject: Crashing Reply with quote

Not sure if this is the right place, so forgive me if it is not. There is no General Section.
I am now unable to start RTR at all. It loads and as it gets to the end of loading an error message stating that there is a problem with the rtr.exe file.
On visiting this forum I discovered I needed to add the passowrd (numbers!) to get the extension add-ons working and this I did, but I may have put the wrong number in.
Should I uninstal and start over?

Help please.

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:42 am    Post subject: No help! Reply with quote

As I have had no help I suppose I will have to write this program off, just lose the $15 and put it down to bad judgement buying it in the first place.
I shall go back to faithfull Trainz.
This problem cannot be caused by not enough power, I run a dual Pentium 3.40 GHz with 3 Gig of RAM and a Radeon X800 Series card. Even with a lot of detail Trainz runs very well, and that is graphics hungry.

At my age I cannot be bothered with bad programs....

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1st off this froum is a bit slow nowadays. I would install RTR again. But do the starter pack 1st, see if it works than install ex 1 and put in the reg number. See if it loads, then load the rest and finaly 1.4. For tested way to install this game here is a link.

http://littlevilledepot.phpbb3now.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=556

Ex pack 7 'n' above need version 1.3 and ex pack 11 needs 1.4. I have just dloaded all the RTR things from there site and installed from them they worked ok. I'm getting a few people saying there having problems with it. I also have see that BB have updated there installation pack to a easyer installer than my old backups.

You could also email BB support@braibombers.com

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:22 pm    Post subject: Cheers Reply with quote

austindave wrote:
1st off this froum is a bit slow nowadays. I would install RTR again. But do the starter pack 1st, see if it works than install ex 1 and put in the reg number. See if it loads, then load the rest and finaly 1.4. For tested way to install this game here is a link.

http://littlevilledepot.phpbb3now.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=556

Ex pack 7 'n' above need version 1.3 and ex pack 11 needs 1.4. I have just dloaded all the RTR things from there site and installed from them they worked ok. I'm getting a few people saying there having problems with it. I also have see that BB have updated there installation pack to a easyer installer than my old backups.

You could also email BB support@braibombers.com

Dave


Hello Dave,
And thanks for posting. I have left the prog well alone.... been back to Trainz where I make a lot of large detailed routes.
One of my main problems is what exactly is the correct reg number? I never got one when I download packs... only when I bought the game, and then there seems to be two, a long one and a short one. When I offered the short I got an error message saying I had not got all the packs - which I thought I had.

Again, thanks for replying, I appreciate your time and advice. On Trainz forum we would have folk queuing up to reply... hence my rather impatient post.

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi you do not get a reg number just from dloading the packs. You buy 1 from Share it. My reg number is 14 numbers long this is the 1 you use. In the email I got from share it the reg number is in part B. Don't give up on it just yet. I been messing with it since feb 2006 'n' still find it great. It is not trainz or a train sim it's a model railway sim. I have trainz and did not get into it at all even splashed out on railroad sim 2006 'n' did not like that. I suppose it's what ya get uesd 2. It can be quite complicated when ya start to use control tracks to control your main track. Go have a kick around here 'n' you could always nosie at me web site Wink .

http://littlevilledepot.phpbb3now.com/index.php

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:10 am    Post subject: Model railways Reply with quote

austindave wrote:
Hi you do not get a reg number just from dloading the packs. You buy 1 from Share it. My reg number is 14 numbers long this is the 1 you use. In the email I got from share it the reg number is in part B. Don't give up on it just yet. I been messing with it since feb 2006 'n' still find it great. It is not trainz or a train sim it's a model railway sim. I have trainz and did not get into it at all even splashed out on railroad sim 2006 'n' did not like that. I suppose it's what ya get uesd 2. It can be quite complicated when ya start to use control tracks to control your main track. Go have a kick around here 'n' you could always nosie at me web site Wink .

http://littlevilledepot.phpbb3now.com/index.php

Dave


Hi Dave,
You should look at my web site.... several exhibition model railways there.

It was the reg number I used, so I got something right! But since then the game crashes just as it is almost completely loaded... very annoying.

This does look a fun game - if only it hadn't given up the ghost on me.
Just had yet another big Branchline go up onto the Auran DLS, 13 routes up now.

My main problem after getting the starter pack of RTR was getting the ends of track to line up and join after going round corners, there was always a slight misalignment. It reminded me of the Hornby CD I bought yonks ago, although from what I brielfy saw of TRT this is better, more atmosphere I think.

Haven't had time to uninstal yet, it was hospital day yesterday, they tell me I am going deaf now (as well as daft I suppose!). What with that and not being able to stand for long or walk very far, I think I am slowly wearing out from the feet up... ha ha.
So a challenge on the PC is always welcome....

Many thanks for your help,

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep the joining thing can be a pain. But the trick is, always try to auto connect on a corner. It's tricky to explain but if the corner curve is going to have to go wider to join then it usually will. Also some were even on this site they maybe a link for a track inventory. This is the little bits you get when joining. Some one removed them and saved them on a separate layout so we can use them. There quite handy to have. You can copy 'n' past stuff from 1 layout to another. All but any track item. Hope you get it workin and I'm always happy to help.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:05 pm    Post subject: Engrossed Reply with quote

austindave wrote:
Yep the joining thing can be a pain. But the trick is, always try to auto connect on a corner. It's tricky to explain but if the corner curve is going to have to go wider to join then it usually will. Also some were even on this site they maybe a link for a track inventory. This is the little bits you get when joining. Some one removed them and saved them on a separate layout so we can use them. There quite handy to have. You can copy 'n' past stuff from 1 layout to another. All but any track item. Hope you get it workin and I'm always happy to help.

Dave


Hi Dave,
Not sure what you mean a lot of the time but if I can get it going again then it will become clear. It's better to understand if you can twiddle the knobs...
I got engrossed in a new Trainz route this morning so didn't look at uninstalling TRT. Must give it a go soon otherwise it's pointless.... no pun intended! Ha ha.

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Angela

I just done a install test to see what happend. When you install RTR 1.1 and all the ex packs 'n' stick in the reg number. It crashed when the blue bit got to about 10 oclock. So maybe all your RTR needs is version 1.4 to be installed. It's on the same dload page as ex packs at the top. When you get the startup screen were you start the game in the botton left is the version number if it's 1.1 then ya need to install 1.4.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:14 pm    Post subject: I will look Reply with quote

austindave wrote:
Hi Angela

I just done a install test to see what happend. When you install RTR 1.1 and all the ex packs 'n' stick in the reg number. It crashed when the blue bit got to about 10 oclock. So maybe all your RTR needs is version 1.4 to be installed. It's on the same dload page as ex packs at the top. When you get the startup screen were you start the game in the botton left is the version number if it's 1.1 then ya need to install 1.4.

Dave


Hi again Dave,
Didn't notice the V number. My eyes go home this time of the evening (glaucoma) so I will have to wait until the morning now.
Thanks for that tip, it sounds just right for what this machine does.

Cheers,

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:26 pm    Post subject: Not working Reply with quote

I decided to try....
The top left said 1.1 so I assumed it had not been updated.
I got the upgrade and then found I already had it on my PC to 1.4.
But oddly it's called 1.4 1.1 or 1.4 1.3, so maybe the second part is showing. Not sure why the second two numbers are there on the downloads page.
I reinstalled it - twice, but it still crashes.
Maybe like you said, an uninstall and reinstall might work better...

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 10:53 am    Post subject: a strange thing Reply with quote

I went to uninstall the game just now but all I could find listed in the Add/Remove programs was the TRT Extension Pack 11, nothing else apart from the Viewer was listed....
I wonder why the game itself isn't showing and all the other packs?

I think it can be uninstalled from program Files screen though...

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I maybe wrong but sounds to me like it has not installed right. All you get in add remove programs is rule the rail which is the starter pack and RTR 1.4 . No ex packs apear. Unless with there updated insallers this has changed. Ill have to have a mess 'n' see.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
angela_h



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:08 am    Post subject: Success - so far! Reply with quote

austindave wrote:
I maybe wrong but sounds to me like it has not installed right. All you get in add remove programs is rule the rail which is the starter pack and RTR 1.4 . No ex packs apear. Unless with there updated insallers this has changed. Ill have to have a mess 'n' see.

Dave


Hi Dave,
You may have been right. What I did was to find everyting and uninstall. Then installed the free pack and tested that, it ran. Then in went the 1.4 upgrade and that ran too...
So I must have done something wrong along the way, and not the permanent way!
Now I will have a go at the expansion packs - wish me luck...

And thanks again for helping. If it wasn't for you I would be in the deep do-doo!

Angela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
austindave



Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 391
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. I have installed RTR with the new installers and the add remove programs is just the same you get Rule the rail and Rule the rail 1.4 upgrade in the list. You do need to install the 1st expack before it will accept the reg key and install 1.4 last after all ex packs are installed, as some expacks make it go back to 1.1.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Train games, railway games Rule the Rail! Forum Index -> Layouts All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum